?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Shannon's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Monday, April 18th, 2005
4:25 am - I promused
I promused my friend a story. But I have none. I feel bad.

(2 comments | comment on this)

4:23 am - Little Spiked Things
People whose names start with "J" make me fall apart...Which I am usually good at not doing...The spiked thing makes me break apart, and gives hateful vibes that hurt my heart. I don't know why the spiked thing hates me. And for some reason I can't handle his hate, when usually I don't really care if someone hates...oh well...

On other notes I think I should be banned from going out. Ever. Either I become bad Shannon and have to get stepped over by jimmy chamberlin, while getting looks of distaste. Or I make out with strangers in seedy hollywood parking lots while poor friends need to be home. And that wasn't even bad shannon. I suck. Now my friends have material to make fun of me with for the next 20 years, as if they didn't already.

I miss the days of innocent crushes, on guys in red sweat pants that would bring nosespray barefoot to catherine's mom. Barefoot Mike. I like how me and cat have nicknames for everyone. I still wonder about barefoot mike from time to time. He was one of the few good nice tender hearted ones. And one of the even fewer nice ones that actually were nice to me and didn't hate me and send army men of hate out to me. (Unlike spiked J People). He had like the same girlfriend from the time he was 12 to current though.

I think I should give up on tender souls. For some reason I repel kind hearts and tender souls. They hate me.

I need to dye my hair. Badly. Roots show. Its not pretty. But then neither am I. (I was just kidding Cathrun, so you don't have to yell at me for it dear friend :) )

(1 comment | comment on this)

Saturday, April 16th, 2005
4:27 am - :(
My friends are abusive...:(

(comment on this)

3:37 am - thing

Your Linguistic Profile:



75% General American English

10% Upper Midwestern

10% Yankee

5% Dixie

0% Midwestern


(comment on this)

Tuesday, February 15th, 2005
10:40 pm - LMAO and died...
I sent this to StrongBad:
Doo yew ever looz stuff that wuz sitteen rite thare jist uh minitt uhgoe??
Ware duz it goe?? It cant jist git up and wok away, can it?? Iz thare sum
invizubul thing steeling it??

Sinseerlie, The Stilling DMAN

(1 comment | comment on this)

Friday, February 4th, 2005
12:20 am - A Regaled Memory As Promised To Catherine
Here is one regaled memory as I promised ye, my best good friend. I will post more late, cause this one isn't as traumatizing or embarassing as others, but I still thought it funny :) Actually there are three parts involving the same guy.
The First: There was this guy in 8th grade named Bruce. And he was in my science class. In that class people sat in groups of four, two on each side at tables. And I sat at one with three other girls, and behind me, Bruce sat at once with three other girls. One girl from his table was friends with one from my table, so she asked the teacher if she could switch so that she could sit next to her friend, and the teacher said yes and let her, so I ended up sitting next to the Bruce at his table. And he was the pretty much the only person that made attempts at talking to me, so I started talking to him more each day, and always looked forward to that class cause it was the one time in the whole school day that I had someone to talk to. lol. and after awhile I had a crush on him and thought he was SO cool cause he once told me "When summer comes, I'm gonna dye my hair BRIGHT flaming RED!!!!" and because he said he smoked and I thought "He's so mature and cool unlike the other repressed freaks here!!" And Sometimes I would make up stories and tell small lies to look like I was also "Cool" and he would always do annoying things that I at the time thought were cute or something, like grab me or tickle me to try to get me to scream. (BTW, why is it so many people reap such great enjoyment from me screaming?!?!), or he would grab my backpack and rustle through it a la' Catherine and my lists, searching for anything remotely embarassing or incriminating. And once when he did that, he found that the jacket pocket smelled like smoke or cigarettes. and he said "I know THIS smell!!" "I know what THAT is!!" And I'm like "What?!?!" Cause I had no clue that the faint smoke smell was instantly recognizable by smokers. And he said "It's smoke, it's cigarettes ISN'T it!?!?" "You SMOKE don't you?!?!" And I pretended to be embarassed and put on an Oh-Shit-I've-Been-Caught look, and denied it so he would keep badgering, and finally I said "YES, OKAY!!!! I DO!!!!" And thought to myself "That was so clever!! Now he knows you're cool and not like the other religious fanatics at this school, and he will probably dump his nerdy innocent girlfriend now that he nows I smoke like HE does" lol. and once he asked if I had a boyfriend and I said ya, and told him about this guy I knew that was actually just my friend. And later I thought to myself "That was dumb!! If you have a boyfriend he won't like you!!" so the next day when he mentioned something along the lines of "What would your boyfriend think!?!?" I said "What?!?! I don't have a boyfriend!!" And he's like "Uh, you just said yesterday that you did" And I nonchalantly said "So I LIED" and he got this weird Is-She-Out-Of-Her-Mind?!?! look on his face and said "Oh, Ok..." And another day I bought M&Ms around the time they had that "Find the gray M&M and win a million dollars" Thing. and i ate half and didn't want the rest, so I gave them to some random guy that asked for them. And a few minutes later, he's like "I think I found the gray one!!" And Bruce was like "Let me see" and RandomGuy held it up and Bruce said "That doesn't look like a gray COLORED M&M, it looks like a corroded gray. SHANNON must have SUCKED on it and put it back in the BAG!!!!" And I instantly felt RandomGuy's and Bruce's accusatory eyes burning into me. RandomGuy was all "DID you Shannon??" "Did you SUCK on this" in the tone of voice someone would use if their dog shit in the house. And I'm like "Hell no!!!!" Cause I really didn't, and Bruce had a smug conspiratorial look on his face like he said that just to get me accused..............Not as good as other stories to be regaled soon. that was more weird and amusing that traumatizing or embarassing. I'll post the two second parts involving the Bruce and other better stories later.

current mood: artistic

(6 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, January 30th, 2005
11:08 pm - Like A Sea Of People
I think that I should never let myself be hopeful in any respect. Or try to do or attempt anything to enrich life. For either many reasons or for no reason at all, it always falls through and fails. I set myself up for this by believing things can be changed or bettered if i try to do it. Mr. Macy can't win.

(4 comments | comment on this)

10:53 pm - Faces In A Crowd
William H. Macy has been saddened.

(1 comment | comment on this)

Saturday, January 29th, 2005
4:31 am - lol!!
lmao. Catherine sent me an invite to that myspace thing, so i signed up for it, and later when i was looking i saw that tristan had one. rotflmao. and that stephanie chick that used to live by my house. its freaky. i looked for that joel guy but couldn't find eem :(

current mood: pessimistic

(1 comment | comment on this)

4:26 am - UGH
I hate myself. Myself sucks many asses. Only my cats love me, and one just jumped away from me and hid under the bed:( And Brant keeps calling me William H.Macy :( I suck and ruin all things nice. The days of lonely cones will probably come back.

current mood: regretful

(1 comment | comment on this)

Thursday, January 6th, 2005
5:54 am - Jerry Orbach :(
I loved him so much. He was the best. They had a Law and Order marathon on on Sunday and they WERE all tainted and sad, like Catherine said. I will miss him forever. Lenny was one of the best characters on television ever, especially with all the new shit that just seems to get more and more horrible. His new show would have been one of the few great ones!!

current mood: tired and hated. and missing jerry orbach.

(1 comment | comment on this)

5:44 am - my dog
I'm going to start telling people i named the poodle after Jerry Orbach or Jerry Cantrell, because when I tell them it's just "Jerry" They automatically think of: Jerry Seinfeld, Geriatrics, Jerry Curl, etc. lol

(1 comment | comment on this)

Tuesday, December 21st, 2004
6:12 am - is there something wrong with your spy, Ike??
what's a potato cutter?? did scott weiland really NEED the blanket on unplugged??

LOL They deleted Illia's diary that we made at diaryland.

(2 comments | comment on this)

5:44 am - I found this on the ground
Pumpkins are people, with faces in the patch
some are kind of different, but some actually match
they come alive at night, and they walk, and run
around their gardens, they have such fun
Sometimes when they run, they even trip
it happened to a friend of mine, named Skip
when the day comes they must be still
a friend of mine caught them, a friend named Bill


Some dude actually wrote that!!!! And it wasn't a 5 year old!!

(2 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, December 19th, 2004
6:17 pm - Correction on the below post
Actually Chris wasn't walking to Walmart, or any store actually, he was walking home from work, and some guys started an argument with him and that's when he called his friend to drive him the rest of the way. So the evil walmart had no part in the story!!!!

(2 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, December 15th, 2004
11:49 pm - Sucky things
This guy I knew, Chris (my aunt's stepson) got killed the other day. I met him a few times he was a really nice, funny person. He was walking to walmart or something in oxnard and was being followed by a gang in a car, so when he got there he called his friend to pick him up so he wouldn't have to walk back. They kept following him and then just shot him for no reason. They were in a gang but he wasn't, they were just shooting at him randomly. And he was 19, only 3 years younger than me. Stupid assholes, they aren't satisfied with shooting each other or shooting other gangs, they have to shoot random people as well. The one good news is they know who it is and caught him (them??) I feel bad for his father, they were close, and another son that WAS in a gang got shot a few years ago and lived, and now his son who wasn't in one died.

(comment on this)

Monday, December 13th, 2004
5:13 am - :)


You Are a Prophet Soul





You are a gentle soul, with good intentions toward everyone.
Selfless and kind, you have great faith in people.
Sometimes this faith can lead to disappoinment in the long run.
No matter what, you deal with everything in a calm and balanced way.

You are a good interpreter, very sensitive, intuitive, caring, and gentle.
Concerned about the world, you are good at predicting people's feelings.
A seeker of wisdom, you are a life long learner looking for purpose and meaning.
You are a great thinker and communicator, but not necessarily a doer.

Souls you are most compatible with: Bright Star Soul and Dreaming Soul


(comment on this)

Friday, December 10th, 2004
5:42 am - It's A Fucked Way To Do Things
I've always hated how it takes me longer that others to get to know people and not be reserved around them, and always wondered why I am like this. I always seem to do it and people think they are wasting their time trying to be a friend and write me off. It makes me seem unintelligent and of no substance. I've actually tried to figure out why I am like that but I never do. It is pointless and wrong and always scares people away from being my friend because it seems like a waste of time. I have to stop because by the time I am myself and not being freakishly quiet everyone has ran the other way. I also have to stop telling stories that are way to long and drawn out and go on and on until people pass out and die.

(1 comment | comment on this)

5:31 am - I just HAD to put it in writing
Once, I imagined Brant laughing at me, and he said that I could never tell the real Brant cause he would not believe me.

(comment on this)

5:28 am - three things thing
stole from cat :)

THREE SCREEN NAMES YOU HAVE HAD:

1.Spike222 2.krayzief9 3.eggfactories

THREE THINGS YOU LIKE ABOUT YOURSELF:

1. humor 2.instincts about things 3.creativity
THREE THINGS YOU HATE ABOUT YOURSELF:

1. My looks/body
2.ocd tendencies 3. shyness with new people
THREE THINGS I AM WEARING
RIGHT NOW:

1. black shirt 2.jeans 3.dad's flannel jacket thing
THREE THINGS YOU HAVE BOUGHT RECENTLY:

1. magazines 2.earrings 3. shirts
THREE
THINGS THAT SCARE YOU:

1.my health and friends/families health 2. myself 3.normal people
THREE THINGS ON YOUR DESK:

1. radio 2.cigs 3.cell phone
THREE THINGS YOU CAN'T LIVE
WITHOUT:

1. Music 2.blankets 3.friends/family
THREE GOOD WAYS TO
DESCRIBE MY PERSONALITY:

1. weird as hell 2.funny 3.insane
THREE PARTS OF
MY HERITAGE:

1. Irish 2 American Indian 3. I don't know
THREE OF YOUR FAVORITE BANDS (or artists(at the
moment)):

1. Smashing Pumpkins 2.Nirvana 3.Green Day
THREE
OF YOUR FAVORITE SONGS AT PRESENT:

1."Heart-Shaped Box" -Nirvana 2. "Closer" NiN 3. "Thirty-Three" Smashing Pumpkins
THREE NEW
THINGS YOU WANT TO TRY IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS

1.Having an actual life 2. music finally 3. go to good concerts
THREE THINGS YOU WANT
IN A RELATIONSHIP (love is a given):

1. communication 2.attraction 3.affection
TWO TRUTHS AND A LIE

1. Sometimes I wonder if there is anyone that's as weird and insane as I am
2. I don't think anyone can ever like or be attracted to me
3. I never get lonely and I have 4 boobs
THREE PHYSICAL
THINGS ABOUT THE OPPOSITE SEX (or same) THAT APPEAL TO YOU:

1. Eyes 2.soul 3.fun to be with
THREE THINGS YOU JUST CAN'T DO:

1. Get Better 2.be normal 3.be optimistic
THREE THINGS I SAY THE MOST:

1."Ugh" 2. "piece of shit" 3. "fucker"
THREE PLACES I WANT TO GO:

1.Ireland 2.New York 3.New Orleans
THREE OF YOUR FAVORITE
HOBBIES:

1. Arts 2.Reading 3.animals
THREE THINGS YOU WANT TO
DO REALLY BADLY RIGHT NOW:

1. sleeping 2.pursue things i want without self doubt 3. stop being fat
THREE CAREERS YOU'RE CONSIDERING:

1.Animal rescue or something animal related 2.rock journalism 3. desingning of some kind
THREE KID'S NAMES

1. Spike 2. Blade 3.Hey,Kid
THREE THINGS YOU WANT TO DO BEFORE YOU
DIE:

1. get healthy 2.have a functional relationship 3. be happy with life/self
THREE PEOPLE WHO HAVE TO TAKE THIS QUIZ NOW OR DIE
PAINFULLY

1.) Anyone2.) Who3.) Wants to.

(comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com